Our research teams

Nora Abrous
Neurogenesis and pathophysiology
– Neurocentre Magendie

Serge Ahmed
Choice, Addiction and neurodysfonctions (CANDY)
– INCIA

Marc Auriacombe
Sleep, addiction and neuropsychiatry
– SanPsy

Arnaud Badets ; Thomas Michelet
Motor control and cognition (MOCOCO)
– INCIA

Arne Battefeld
Pathophysiology of neuron-oligodendrocyte interactions
– IMN

Jérôme Baufreton ; François Georges
Dopamine and neuronal assemblies
– IMN

Abdelhamid Benazzouz ; Pascal Fossat
Monamines, Parkinson and Pain
– IMN

Anna Beyeler
Neural circuits of anxiety
– Neurocentre Magendie

Erwan Bezard
Pathophysiology of proteinopathiese
– IMN

Bruno Bontempi ; Jean-Luc Morel
Dynamics of neuronal and vascular networks underlying memory processing
– INCIA

Eric Boué-Grabot ; Marc Landry
Purinergic mediated neuroinflammation and brain disorders
– IMN

Pascal Branchereau ; Didier Le Ray
Motoneurons and synaptic partners
– INCIA

Stéphanie Caillé-Garnier ; Vincent David
Emotion, Motivation and Cognition (E-Motiv)
– INCIA

Lucile Capuron ; Marie-Pierre Moisan
NutriPsy
– Nutrineuro

Daniel Choquet
Dynamic organization and function of synapses
– IINS

Daniela Cota
Energy balance and obesity
– Neurocentre Magendie

Véronique Deroche-Gamonet
Psychobiology of drug addiction
– Neurocentre Magendie

Aline Desmedt
Pathophysiology of declarative memory
– Neurocentre Magendie

Philippe de Deurwaedère / Guillaume Lucas
Physiology and preclinical pharmacology of neuropsychiatric disorders
– INCIA

Didier Dulon
Neurophysiology of the auditory synapse
– INSERM U1120, Institut Pasteur, Paris

Jonathan Elegheert
Structural biology and engineering of neuronal signalling
– IINS

Andreas Frick
Cortical plasticity
– Neurocentre Magendie

Frédéric Gambino
Computational and Systems Neuroscience
 – IINS

Gregory Giannone
Temporal and mechanical control of motile structures
– IINS

Laurent Groc
Development and adaptation of neuronal circuits
– IINS

Cyril Herry
Neuronal circuits of associative learning
– Neurocentre Magendie

Yann Humeau
Synapse and cognition
– IINS

Sophie Layé ; Xavier Fioramonti
Nutrient sensing and cognitive trajectory from developement to aging (NutriMind)
– NutriNeuro

Arthur Leblois ; Nicolas Mallet
Network dynamics underlyng function & dysfunction of procedural learning
– IMN

Giovanni Marsicano
Endocannabinoids and neuroadaptation
– Neurocentre Magendie

Wassilios Meissner
IMN clinics
– IMN

Mireille Montcouquiol ; Nathalie Sans
Planar polarity and plasticity
– Neurocentre Magendie

Clément Morgat ; Jérôme Mazère
Multimodal Translational Imaging – INCIA

Christophe Mulle
Synaptic circuits of memory
– IINS

Valentin Nägerl
Synaptic plasticity and super-resolution microscopy
– IINS

Stéphane Oliet
Neuron-glia interactions
– Neurocentre Magendie

David Perrais
Membrane traffic at synapses (MemTraS)
– IINS

Jean-Michel Revest
Physiopathology and therapeutic approaches of stress-related diseases
– Neurocentre Magendie

Nicolas Rougier
Mnemosyne: mnemonic synergy
– IMN

Lisa Roux
Olfaction and memory
– IINS

Aymar de Rugy
Hybrid sensorimotor performance
– INCIA

Jean-Baptiste Sibarita
Quantitative imaging of the cell
– IINS

Igor Sibon ; Joël Swendsen
Neuroimaging and human cognition
– INCIA

Sandra Soukup
Molecular Mechanisms of Synaptopathies – IMN

Giovanni Stevanin ; Cyril Goizet
Translational research in neurogenetic diseases
– INCIA

Vincent Studer
Organ-izing the cells – IINS

Naoya Takahashi
Neural basis of perception
– IINS

Michel Thiebaut de Schotten
Neurofunctional Imaging Group
– IMN

Muriel Thoby-Brisson ; Grégory Barrière
Development and Neurobiology of Neural Networks (DN3)
 – INCIA

Olivier Thoumine
Cell adhesion molecules in synapse assembly
– IINS

Fabien Wagner
Neuromodulation and neuroprosthetics
– IMN

Étienne Coutureau ; Mathieu Wolff
Decision and adaptation
– INCIA