Loading Events

« All Events

  • This event has passed.

MetaboDay

Thursday 30 January 2020

Haut-Carré (Talence).

MetaboDay aims at promoting interactions between researchers of the Bordeaux area interested in the various aspects of metabolism. This scientific event is open to researchers, post-docs and PhD students from all fields.

Registration is free but mandatory.

Program

09h00 Welcome address (B. Daignan-Fornier)

Session 1: 09h05 – 10h35

  • 09h05 Arnaud MOURIER “Redox driven rewiring of mitochondrial metabolism”
  • 09h20 Florence OTTONES “Evaluating cell metabolism through autofluorescence imaging of NADH and FAD by 2-Photon microscopy in the context of atherosclerosis”
  • 09h35 Benoît PINSON “Dual control of NAD+ synthesis by purine metabolites in yeast
  • 09h50 Hamid REZVANI “Targeting metabolism as a skin cancer prevention strategy
  • 10h05 Maya SALEH “Regulation of immunity by the hexosamine biosynthetic pathway”
  • 10h20 Daniela COTA “Role of mTOR signaling in energy balance”

10h35-11h00: Coffee

Session 2: 11h00 – 12h30

  • 11h00 Giovanni MARSICANO “Bioenergetics meet cannabinoids”
  • 11h15 Anne Karine BOUZIER SORE Lactate shuttle between astrocytes and neurons: importance for brain activity and neuroprotection.”
  • 11h30 Sandrine POUVREAU “ER-mitochondria in synaptic function: learning from the mossy fiber-CA3 synapse”
  • 11h45 Philippe PASDOIS “Mitochondrial metabolic and structural remodeling in a model of Sheep Atrial Fibrillation monitored by telemetry”
  • 12h00 Xavier FIORAMONTI “Impact of fructose on the brain”
  • 12h15 Luc PELLERIN “Monocarboxylate transporters: importance for intercellular and systemic exchanges.”

12h30-14h00: Lunch

Session 3: 14h00 – 15h20

  • 14h00 Jean-Charles PORTAIS “Comprehensive investigations of cancer metabolism using fluxomics”
  • 14h20 Pierre PETRIACQ MetaboHUB-Bordeaux facilities for the study of plant metabolism”
  • 14h35 Josep VALLS FONAYET “Targeted LC-MS and NMR Metabolomics tools for Quality and Authenticity studies in Oenology”
  • 14h50 Sophie COLOMBIE “Fruit metabolism and time-series modelling.”
  • 15h05 Laetitia FOUILLEN “Plant lipidomics on the Bordeaux Metabolome facilities.”

Session 4: 15h35 – 17h00

  • 15h35 Frederic DOMERGUE: “Unravelling the metabolism of plant surface lipids: characterization of enzymes with potential for industrial applications”
  • 15h50 Agnès NADJAR “Role of lipids in microglia function”
  • 16h05 Karine DEMENTHON “Metabolism and virulence of the opportunistic pathogenic yeasts Candida
  • 16h20 Johan GARAUDE “Metabolic crosstalk of host-pathogen interaction
  • 16h35 Frédéric BRINGAUD “Metabolic contest”, a new way to control carbon source preference”

16h50-17h: Concluding remarks

I subscribe to the newsletter:

Details

Date:
Thursday 30 January 2020
Event Categories:
,