Aller au contenuAller au menuAller à la recherche

The First Aquitaine Conference in Neuroscience. “Memory in health and disease”

Abstract :

The meeting, limited to 150 participants, is designed to give an opportunity for young researchers to establish personal contacts with the renowned world leaders.
Two poster sessions with three awards are included in the program. The members of the scientific organizing committee are... Georges Di Scala, Robert Jaffard and Christophe Mulle.

REMINDER - AS THE NUMBER OF PARTICIPANTS IS RESTRICTED, DO NOT FORGET TO REGISTER TO THE FIRST AQUITAINE CONFERENCE IN NEUROSCIENCE BEFORE THE 31st OF JULY.
For all questions concerning the conference programme, do not hesitate to contact us: aquitaine.conferences@neuro.u-bordeaux2.fr For questions on practical issues, contact:aquitaine.conferences@dday.fr
Contact, program deadline of registration : 31 july


PLENARY LECTURES
Joaquin M. Fuster (Los Angeles, USA)
Susumu Tonegawa (Cambridge, USA)

FROM SYNAPTIC PLASTICITY TO MEMORY
Tobias Bonhoeffer (München, Germany)
Agnès Gruart (Sevilla, Spain)
Robert C. Malenka (Palo Alto, USA)


MOLECULAR AND CELLULAR BASES OF MEMORY
Martin Giurfa (Toulouse, France)
Isabelle M. Mansuy (Zürich, Switzerland)
Thomas Préat (Paris, France)


DYNAMICS OF MEMORY NETWORKS
Jan Born (Lübeck, Germany)
Michael E. Hasselmo (Boston, USA)
Matthew A Wilson (Cambridge, USA)


CONSOLIDATION OF MEMORIES
Cristina M. Alberini (New York, USA)
Yadin Dudai (Rehovot, Israel)
Gordon Winocur (Toronto, Canada)


REPRESENTING EPISODES
Nicola S. Clayton (Cambridge, U.K.)
Lila Davachi (New York, USA)
Neal J Cohen (University of California, USA)
Elizabeth A Phelps (New York, USA)
Matthew L Shapiro (New York, USA)

MEMORY DISORDERS
Karen H. Ashe (Minneapolis, USA)
Jean Marie Danion (Strasbourg, France)
Francis Eustache (Caen, France)

October 14 th
Introduction: Christophe Mulle
Tonegawa S: "Functions of Individual Hippocampal Circuits for Learning and Memory."
4:30 – 4:50 pm Coffee Break
4:50 – 6:50 pm FROM SYNAPTIC PLASTICITY TO MEMORY
Discussion Leader: Stéphane Oliet
4:50 – 5:30 pm Malenka RC: Molecular mechanisms of long-term depression in the hippocampus
5:30 – 6:10 pm Gruart A: Hippocampal synaptic plasticity and associative memory
6:10 – 6:50 pm Bonhoeffer T: How Activity Changes Synapses in the Mammalian Brain

October 15 th
8:30 - 10.30 am
MOLECULAR AND CELLULAR BASES OF MEMORY
Discussion Leader: Jacques Micheau
8:30 – 9:10 am Préat T: Integrated analysis of olfactory memory in Drosophila
9:10 – 9:50 am Giurfa M: Behavioral and neural analysis of associative learning in the honeybee: a taste from the magic well
9:50 – 10:30 am Mansuy IM: Chromatin remodelling in synaptic plasticity and memory
10:50 – 12:50 am
DYNAMICS OF MEMORY NETWORKS
Discussion Leader: Xavier Leinekugel
11:50 – 11:30 am Born J: Sleep's contribution to offline memory consolidation
11:30 – 12:10 am Hasselmo ME: Mechanisms of episodic memory:
Persistent spiking, theta rhythm oscillations and grid cells
12:10 – 12:50 am Wilson MA: Hippocampal theta and information encoding
2:30 – 4:30 pm Poster Session 1
4:50 – 7:30 pm
CONSOLIDATION OF MEMORIES
Discussion Leader: Bruno Bontempi
4:50 – 5:30 pm Alberini CM: Mechanisms and temporal dynamics of memory consolidation
5:30 – 6:10 pm Winocur G: The hippocampus and memory transformation
6:10 – 6:50 pm Dudai Y: The appearance and disappearance of long-term memories:
Lessons from the rat cortex
from 7:10 pm "Wine & Cheese Party" (Palais des Congrès d'Arcachon)

October 16th
8:30 – 10:30 am
REPRESENTING EPISODES 1
Discussion Leader: Aline Marighetto
8:30 – 9:10 am Shapiro ML: Brain mechanisms of goal-directed memory
9:10 – 9:50 am Clayton NS: The evolution and development of mental time travel
9:50 – 10:30 am Davachi L: Item recognition and source recollection
10:30 - 10:50 am Coffee Break
10:50 – 12:10 am
REPRESENTING EPISODES 2
Discussion Leader: Nora Abrous
10:50 – 11:30 am Neal J. Cohen: Relational Memory: Extending the Reach of the Hippocampus
11:30 – 12:10 am Phelps EA: Emotion and memory
12:30 am – 2.00 pm Lunch (Palais des Congrès d’Arcachon)
2:30 – 4:30 pm Poster Session 2
4:45 – 6:30 pm Discovery of sea side & Boat ride

October 17 th
8:30 – 10:50 am
MEMORY DISORDERS
Discussion Leader: Daniel Beracochea
8:30 – 9:10 am Ashe KH: Molecular basis of memory loss in Alzheimer's disease'
9:10 – 9:50 am Eustache F: Neuropsychology and neuromimaging of early Alzheimer's disease
9: 50 – 10:30 am Danion JM: Episodic memory and Schizophrenia
10:50 – 11:50 am
KEYNOTE LECTURE
Introduction: Robert Jaffard
Fuster JM: The Network Paradigm of Cortical Memory
11:50 – 12:00 am Closing Session
12:00 – 1:00 pm Quick Snack
1:00 pm Departure to Airport